Schedule

Saturday, September 23, 2017

12:30 p.m. Classic 100 Unit Parade
Downtown Waseca

  • Featuring 11 Marching Bands
  • Classic Car Cruise (Sponsored by Club 57)
  • Awards Ceremony following the Parade at the Trowbridge Park Bandstand (North State next to the Public Library parking lot)

9:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Classic Car Show/Shine
At Club 57

3:30 p.m. Gates Open
Concession Stands at Stadium Open

5:00 p.m. Field Show
Waseca High School Stadium (1717 2nd Street NW, Waseca)

  • Featuring 13 Marching Bands
  • Introductions & Announcements
  • Star Spangled Banner sung by the Waseca HS Combined Sextets under the direction of Deb Yess
  • Guest: Vikings SKOL Line (The Official Drum Line of the Minnesota Vikings)

8:45 p.m. Awards

Classic FIREWORKS Display following Awards

Enjoy Waseca Today
The many specialty shops of Waseca

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

Performance Schedule

Parade Order (12:30 Step-Off)

  1. A Eagle Grove (IA)
  2. A Lennox (SD)
  3. A NRHEG
  4. AA Pipestone
  5. AA Luverne
  6. AA Benton Community (IA)
  7. AA Stewartville
  8. AAA Champlin Park
  9. AAA Lakeville South
  10. AAA Worthington
  11. Guest: Vikings SKOL Line (The Official Drum Line of the Minnesota Vikings_
  1. Waseca Marching Jays

Parade Awards Ceremony at Trowbridge Park Bandstand immediately after the parade.

 

Field Performance Schedule

Field Performance Schedule

5:00         Introductions and Announcements

5:15         A         Spirit Lake (IA)

5:28         A         Pipestone

5:41         A         Luverne

5:54         A         Lennox (SD)

6:07         AA         Benton Community (IA)

6:20         AA         Sioux City East (IA)

6:33         AA         Sioux Falls Washington (SD)

6:45         BREAK

7:05         AAA         Eastview

7:18         AAA         Lakeville South

7:31         AAA         Champlin Park

7:44         AAA         Minnetonka

7:57         AAA         Irondale

8:10         Exhib         Waseca Marching Jays

8:23         Special Feature

8:30         Guest: Vikings SKOL Line    The Official Drum Line of the Minnesota Vikings

8:45         Awards Ceremony

Fireworks Following Awards